Bear Creek Festival 2011: Trey, KDTU, MMW w/ Scofield, Meters

FUNKY GOOD TIMES IN NOVEMBER

Bear Creek Festival is pleased to announce the addition of headliner Trey Anastasio Band to the upcoming 2011 fest set for November 10-13 at the Spirit of the Suwannee Park in Live Oak, FL. Additional performers announced today are George Porter Jr. & The Runnin' Pardners, Russell Batiste Band, Honey Island Swamp Band and Corporal Boil as well as a list of Artists At Large including Will Bernard, Freekbass, Topaz and more. Also of note, legendary artist Stanley Mouse, best known for his work with the Grateful Dead, will be creating this year's official poster.

New Bands Just Added:
Trey Anastasio Band
George Porter Jr. & The Runnin' Pardners
Russell Batiste Band
Honey Island Swamp Band
Corporal Boil

Artists At Large (Just Added):
Will Bernard
Topaz
Freekbass
Roosevelt Collier
Scott Messersmith
Jamie McLean
Nikki Glaspie
Michelle Sarah

Complete Lineup:
Trey Anastasio Band
Medeski, Scofield, Martin & Wood
Galactic
The Funky Meters
Medeski Martin & Wood
Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe (Two Shows)
John Scofield & Piety Street
Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk (Two Shows)
George Porter Jr. & The Runnin Pardners
Beats Antique (Two Shows)
Russell Batiste Band
Lettuce (Two Shows)
Big Gigantic
Garage A Trois
Russell Batiste Band
Jon Cleary: Piano, Bass & Drums
Soulive
The New Mastersounds (Two Shows)
Anders Osborne Trio
The Coup featuring Boots Riley (Two Shows)
The Trio (Porter, Vidacovich, Hartswick)
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
Skerik
Fred Wesley
Dr. Lonnie Smith (Two Shows)
Marco Benevento Trio (Two Shows)
The Lee Boys
Zach Deputy (Two Shows)
Pimps of Joytime (Two Shows)
Hairy Apes BMX
Chali 2'na Band
Break Science
Breakestra (Two Shows)
Eric Krasno & Chapter 2
The London Souls (Two Shows)
Spam All-Stars
Honey Island Swamp Band
Corporal Boil
Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band
Orgone
Papadosio (Two Shows)
Jennifer Hartswick Band
Snarky Puppy
Nigel Hall
Honey Island Swamp Band
Shane Pruitt Band (Two Shows)
Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad (Two Shows)
Rubblebucket
Juno What?!
Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds (Two Shows!)
Van Ghost
Gramatik
Zoogma
Underground System (Two Shows)
Sub Swara
Shak Nasti
3rd Stone
Turkuaz (Two Shows)
Catfish Alliance
Greenhouse Lounge
Dopapod
Flight Risk
Zongo Junction (Two Shows)
Strange Arrangement (Two Shows)
The Last Straw
Trial By Stone
Jazz Chronic
Green Sunshine
DJ Craig Heneveld
Monozygotik
Scott Campbell Band
Earphunk
Cypress
Klob
Saint Francis
Gaslight Street
Corporal Boil
Betsy Franck & the Bare Knuckle Band
Will Bernard (Artist At Large)
Freekbass (Artist At Large)
Roosevelt Collier (Artist At Large)
Topaz (Artist At Large)
Scott Messersmith (Artist At Large)
Jamie McLean (Artist At Large)
Nikki Glaspie (Artist At Large)
Michelle Sarah (Artist At Large)

Purchase tickets here.

A glimpse of last year’s festivities below.


Take full advantage of all JamBase has to offer by signing up for an account!


You'll receive

show alerts

when your favorite artists announce shows, be eligible to enter contests for

free tickets

, gain the ability to

share your personalized live music calendar

and much more. Join JamBase!



 
 

Comments

To read comments and participate in this story, please visit the Articles forum »