SummerStage Unveils Free Concert Series Sched in NYC

FREE CONCERTS ACROSS THE FIVE BOROUGHS

SummerStage is now offering shows at 18 parks across the five boroughs of New York, completely free of charge. Take a look at the full schedule below.

Mainstage, Central Park
Tuesday, June 07: Night at The Caravanserai Tales of Wonder featuring: Yo-Yo Ma, The Silk Road Ensemble, Silkroad Connect Students and Friends (concert)
Saturday, June 11: Blue Note Jazz Festival: Medeski Martin & Wood / Josh Roseman & The King Froopy Allstars / Jim Black's AlasNoAxis (concert)
Friday, June 17: Istanbulive III: Sounds of Civilizations Zülfü Livaneli / maNga and special guests (concert)
Sunday, June 19: 9th Cine Fest Petrobras Brasil NY: Mart'nália (concert); Screening: "ELZA" (film)
Tuesday, June 21: Fête De La Musique: Ben L'Oncle Soul (concert); Screening: "Gainsbourg and His Girls" (film)
Wednesday, June 22: Reggie Watts / Natasha Leggero (word)
Saturday, June 25: Lee Fields & The Expressions / Fitz & The Tantrums / Andreya Triana / Rich Medina (concert)
Sunday, June 26: Hugh Masekela / Freshlyground / Somi (concert)
Tuesday, June 28: The Moth, hosted by Andy Borowitz, with stories by Pam Grier, and other special guests (word)
Wednesday, June 29: Comedy Central Park starring Jim Gaffigan with special guest John Pinette (comedy)
Saturday, July 02: "Everybody Loves The Sunshine" Roy Ayers and The Jazz Mafia Symphony plus special guests (concert)
Sunday, July 03: RAM / Group Doueh / Baloji / GlobeSonic Sound System (concert)
Wednesday, July 06: Jarabe de Palo / Ely Guerra / Novalima / Mr. Pauer (concert)
Saturday, July 09: ChocQuibTown / Rita Indiana / Ursula 1000 / Que Bajo?! (concert)
Monday, July 11: The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series (concert)
Friday, July 15: Armitage Gone! Dance and special musical guest Vijay Iyer with Dance Grand Moultrie (dance)
Saturday, July 16: Armitage Gone! Dance and special musical guest Vijay Iyer with Dance Grand Moultrie (dance)
Sunday, July 17: Pink Martini (concert)
Saturday, July 23: Keigwin + Company with Creative Outlet Dance Theatre of Brooklyn (dance)
Sunday, July 24: Marcelo D2 / Pitty / DJ Nuts (concert)
Wednesday, July 27: Wanda Jackson / Imelda May (concert)
Saturday, July 30: Forces of Nature Dance Theatre with Cecilia Marta Dance Company (dance)
Sunday, July 31: Yemen Blues / Watcha Clan / Shabate / Awesome Tapes from Africa (concert)
Saturday, August 06: Shelebration! A Tribute to the Works of Shel Silverstein, produced by Hal Willner (concert, poetry)
Sunday, August 07: Friendly Fires / The Naked And Famous / Cults (concert)
Wednesday, August 10: Joe Bataan / Johnny Colón / DJ Turmix (concert); Screening: "We Like It Like That - The Story of Latin Boogaloo" (film)
Saturday, August 13: Henry Santos (concert)
Sunday, August 14: Gospel Explosion featuring Donald Lawrence and special guests, hosted By Hezekiah Walker (concert)
Wednesday, August 17: Sangre By Mando Alvardo Directed by Jerry Ruiz (theater)
Saturday, August 20: Tiken Jah Fakoly / Meta and the Cornerstones / Los Rakas (concert)
Sunday, August 21: Rakim, EPMD and Funkmaster Flex (concert)
Sunday, August 28: Jagged Edge / Avant / Melanie Fiona (concert)

Betsy Head Memorial Playground
Tuesday, June 07: "Salute to Hip-Hop" featuring EPMD / Funkmaster Flex (concert)
Wednesday, June 08: Special Ed (concert)
Thursday, June 09: B.T. Express / Rhythm Revue with Felix Hernandez (concert)

Herbert Von King Park
Friday, June 10: Passion of Tap (dance)
Saturday, June 11: Shlank Squad, Elite Force and Ladies of Hip-Hop with MAWU (dance)
Tuesday, June 14: Tye Tribett (concert)
Wednesday, June 15: Nice and Smooth and The Awesome 2 (concert)
Thursday, June 16: Jon B / Olivia (concert)
Friday, June 17: Indomitable: James Brown Featuring Burnt Sugar The Arkestra Chamber and Brandon Victor Dixon (theater)
Saturday, June 18: "Indomitable: James Brown" featuring Burnt Sugar / The Arkestra Chamber / Brandon Victor Dixon (theater)

Red Hook Park
Tuesday, June 21: Talib Kweli (concert)
Wednesday, June 22: Ozomatli (concert)
Thursday, June 23: We Are Scientists / Milagres (concert)
Friday, June 24: Reggie Watts / DJ Stormin' Norman (concert)
Saturday, June 25: Dance Grand Moultrie with Malcolm Low/ Formal Structure Inc. (dance)

Soundview Park
Tuesday, June 28: "Salute to Hip-Hop" featuring Funkmaster Flex and special guests (concert)
Wednesday, June 29: Larry Harlow and Latin Legends Band (concert)
Thursday, June 30: Hector Tricoche / Chris Alfinez (concert)

St. Mary's Park
Friday, July 01: Pasión y Arte with On Tap (dance)
Saturday, July 02: OPUS Dance Theater with Dance IQUAIL! (dance)
Tuesday, July 05: Lavoe All Stars Cantando Renzo Padilla / 8 y Más (concert)
Wednesday, July 06: Tony Vega (concert)
Thursday, July 07: Ray Sepulveda / Chris Alfinez (concert)
Friday, July 08: "Sangre" By Mando Alvardo, Directed by Jerry Ruiz, Adapted from Blood Wedding By Federico García Lorca (theater)
Saturday, July 09: "Sangre" By Mando Alvardo, Directed by Jerry Ruiz, Adapted from Blood Wedding By Federico García Lorca (theater)

Crotona Park
Tuesday, July 12: Slick Rick / DJ Brucie B (concert)
Wednesday, July 13: Xcstacy (concert)
Friday, July 15: "Sangre" By Mando Alvardo, Directed by Jerry Ruiz, Adapted from Blood Wedding By Federico García Lorca (theater)
Saturday, July 16: "Sangre" By Mando Alvardo, Directed by Jerry Ruiz, Adapted from Blood Wedding By Federico García Lorca (theater)
Sunday, July 17: The Manhattans / Rhythm Revue with Felix Hernandez (concert)
Tuesday, July 19: The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series (concert)

Brooklyn Bridge Park
Wednesday, July 13: The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series (concert)

Queensbridge Park
Tuesday, July 19: Kool Moe Dee (concert)
Wednesday, July 20: Harold Melvin's Blue Notes / Rhythm Revue with Felix Hernandez (concert)
Thursday, July 21: "Salute to Hip-Hop" featuring Funkmaster Flex and special guests (concert)
Friday, July 22: Creative Outlet Dance Theatre of Brooklyn / Waheed Works (dance)

Clove Lakes Park
Thursday, July 21: The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series (concert)

Springfield Park
Tuesday, July 26: Queens Donell Jones / Olivia (concert)
Wednesday, July 27: Hezekiah Walker (concert)
Thursday, July 28: Chrisette Michele (concert)
Friday, July 29: "Tunde's Trumpet" By Chisa Hutchinson, Directed By Kristin Horton (musical theater)
Saturday, July 30: "Tunde's Trumpet" By Chisa Hutchinson, Directed By Kristin Horton (musical theater)

Socrates Sculpture Park
Tuesday, July 26: The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series (concert)

Jackie Robinson Park
Thursday, July 28: The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series (concert)

Tappen Park
Tuesday, August 02: Sugarhill Gang (concert)
Wednesday, August 03: The Budos Band (concert)
Thursday, August 04: Andy Cooney (concert)

Marcus Garvey Park
Friday, August 05: "Henry V" By William Shakespeare (theater)
Saturday, August 06: "Henry V" By William Shakespeare (theater)
Sunday, August 07: "Tunde's Trumpet" By Chisa Hutchinson, Directed By Kristin Horton (musical theater)
Monday, August 08: "Tunde's Trumpet" By Chisa Hutchinson, Directed By Kristin Horton (musical theater)
Tuesday, August 09: "Salute to Hip-Hop" featuring Rob Base / Funkmaster Flex (concert)
Wednesday, August 10: Vashawn Mitchell (concert)
Thursday, August 11: Ryan Leslie (concert)
Friday, August 12: Forces of Nature Dance Theatre / THE DASH Ensemble (dance)
Saturday, August 13: Cecilia Marta Dance Company with Francine E. Ott / The Walk (dance)
Saturday, August 27: The Charlie Parker Jazz Festival featuring Toots Thielemans / James Carter / Tia Fuller / Cécile McLorin Salvant (concert)

Highbridge Park
Tuesday, August 16: Bachata Heightz (concert)
Wednesday, August 17: Henry Santos (concert)
Thursday, August 18: Andy Andy (concert)

East River Park
Friday, August 19: dre.dance / WHITE WAVE Young Soon Kim Dance Company (dance)
Saturday, August 20: Step Afrika! / Border Crossing Collective
Tuesday, August 23: Tito Rojas (concert)
Wednesday, August 24: The Cold Crush Brothers (concert)
Thursday, August 25: Wavves (concert)
Saturday, August 27: "Henry V" By William Shakespeare (theater)
Sunday, August 28: "Henry V" By William Shakespeare (theater)
Monday, August 29: "Henry V" By William Shakespeare (theater)
Tuesday, August 30: "Oedipus Rex" By Sophocles (theater)
Wednesday, August 31: "Seven Against Thebes" By Aeschylus (theater)
Thursday, September 1: "Oedipus Rex" (theater)
Friday, September 2: "Seven Against Thebes" By Aeschylus (theater)

Tompkins Square Park
Sunday, August 28: The Charlie Parker Jazz Festival featuring Archie Shepp Quartet / Madeleine Peyroux / Ali Jackson / The Gerald Clayton Trio (concert)

http://www.summerstage.org

[Published on: 5/6/11]

Take full advantage of all JamBase has to offer by signing up for an account!


You'll receive

show alerts

when your favorite artists announce shows, be eligible to enter contests for

free tickets

, gain the ability to

share your personalized live music calendar

and much more. Join JamBase!



 
 

Comments

To read comments and participate in this story, please visit the Articles forum »