MerleFest Finalizes 2018 Lineup

Advertisement

The 2018 MerleFest music festival will be held on the campus of Wilkes Community College in Wilkesboro, North Carolina on April 26 – 29. Organizers have finalized the lineup of performers slated to appear at this year’s event.

Joining the MerleFest 2018 lineup includes Steep Canyon Rangers & Friends with special guest Steve Martin, Jim Lauderdale, Buddy Miller and the North Mississippi Allstars, Jerry Douglas and Tommy Emmanuel, The Jerry Douglas Band with special guest John Medeski, Si Kahn & Joe Jencks, We Banjo 3 and The Cleverlys. They join previously revealed 2018 MerleFest artists such as Kris Kristofferson, Jamey Johnson, Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Rodney Crowell, Rhiannon Giddens, Sam Bush Band, Donna the Buffalo, Elephant Revival, The Devil Makes Three, Paul Thorn’s Mission Temple Fireworks Revival featuring The Blind Boys of Alabama & The McCrary Sisters, and several others.

Tickets are available via the festival’s website. Early Bird Tier 1 tickets are available until February 18.

MerleFest 2018 Lineup

  • Steep Canyon Rangers and Friends with special guest Steve Martin
  • Kris Kristofferson
  • Jamey Johnson
  • The Mavericks
  • Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
  • Robert Earl Keen
  • Rhiannon Giddens
  • Jerry Douglas and Tommy Emmanuel
  • Sam Bush
  • The Devil Makes Three
  • Jim Lauderdale, Buddy Miller, and the North Mississippi Allstars
  • Jim Lauderdale
  • Jerry Douglas Band with special guest John Medeski
  • Jerry Douglas
  • Mandolin Orange
  • Elephant Revival
  • Mission Temple Fireworks Revival featuring Paul Thorn & Band, The Blind Boys of Alabama & The McCrary Sisters
  • Alison Brown
  • Rodney Crowell
  • Brandy Clark
  • Shinyribs
  • Peter Rowan
  • Balsam Range
  • Atlanta Pops Orchestra Ensemble
  • Kruger Brothers
  • The Mastersons
  • We Banjo 3
  • Town Mountain
  • Barefoot Movement
  • Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
  • Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
  • Hubby Jenkins
  • David Holt
  • Donna The Buffalo
  • Doolin
  • Terry Baucom’s Dukes of Drive
  • Joe Mullins and The Radio Ramblers
  • Jeffrey Foucault
  • Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
  • My Bubba
  • The Po Ramblin’ Boys
  • Robin & Linda Williams
  • The Lonely Heartstring Band
  • Sideline
  • Carol Rifkin, Jeanette Queen, Mark Queen
  • The Cleverlys
  • Scythian
  • Andy May
  • Banknotes
  • Bob Hill
  • B Townes
  • David Holt and Josh Goforth
  • Bryan Sutton
  • Charles Welch
  • Happy Traum
  • Jack Lawrence
  • Jeff Little Trio
  • Joe Smothers
  • Laura Boosinger & The Midnight Plowboys
  • Mark Bumgarner
  • Mitch Greenhill
  • String Madness
  • Pete Wernick
  • Roy Book Binder
  • T Michael Coleman and Imagine Possums
  • The InterACTive Theatre of Jef
  • The Waybacks
  • Lindsay Lou
  • Tony Williamson Band
  • Wayne Henderson
  • Aaron Burdett
  • Si Kahn & Joe Jencks
  • Cicada Rhythm
  • Dead Horses
  • Jayme Stone’s Folklife
  • Jeanette Williams Band
  • The East Pointers
  • The Way Down Wanderers
  • The Lonesome Ace Stringband
  • Unspoken Tradition
  • Hannah Shira Naiman
  • Rosie & The Rivets
  • Andrew Collins Trio
  • Nu-Blu
  • Susana and Timmy Abell
  • The Note Ropers
  • Richie And Rosie
  • Sarah Jane Scouten
  • Smitty and the JumpStarters
  • Lillian Chase
  • Lori King and Junction 63
  • Mike Aiken Band
  • Wesley Bright & The Honeytones
  • Wayland
  • Fireside Collective
  • Steve and Ruth Smith
  • Piper Jones
  • Savannah Smith and Southern Soul
  • Tennessee Jed Fisher
  • Ted Olson
  • The BattleAxe Band
  • Jody Carroll
  • Ari Eisinger
  • Richard Ray Farrell
  • Erin Harpe
  • Gunner & Smith
  • Cane Mill Road
  • Junior Appalachian Musicians Band
  • The Local Boys
  • Whitewater Bluegrass Company
  • Alberti Flea Circus
  • Ashley Heath and Her Heathens
  • Brynmor
  • Flatland Harmony Experiment
  • Horsemen Let’s Ride
  • Hummingbird Crossing
  • Lauren and Lane
  • The Hackwells
  • The Lang Sisters
  • The Midatlantic
  • The New River Drifters
  • Clinton Ross
  • The Wildmans
  • Bill Mathis
  • Ken Crouse
  • Flattop