MerleFest Announces 2018 Lineup Additions

Advertisement

The 2018 MerleFest music festival is scheduled for April 26 – 29 on the campus of Wilkes Community College in Wilkesboro, North Carolina. Last month, organizers revealed the initial lineup of MerleFest ’18 performers and today a batch of additions have been announced.

Elephant Revival, Rhiannon Giddens, Rodney Crowell and Shinyribs are the latest additions to the MerleFest lineup. The acts announced today will join a lineup that already included Kris Kristofferson, Jamey Johnson, Robert Earl Keen, Peter Rowan, Sam Bush Band, Donna the Buffalo, Pete & Joan Wernick, The Lonely Heartstring Band, The Mastersons, The Devil Makes Three, Balsam Range and the Atlanta Pops Orchestra Ensemble, Paul Thorn’s Mission Temple Fireworks Revival featuring The Blind Boys of Alabama and many others.

“For over 30 years, one of the major factors that has built and sustained MerleFest has been the quality of the artists and performances that our guests see over the 4 day festival,” said Ted Hagaman, Festival Director. “People truly feel that the festival is a great value and that is why music fans and families return year after year. We feel that the 2018 lineup again reflects the diversity and quality of performers and we look forward to another successful festival in April.”

Tickets are available via the festival’s website.

MerleFest 2018 Lineup

  • Aaron Burdett
  • Alberti Flea Circus
  • Andrew Collins Trio
  • Andy May
  • Ari Eisinger
  • Ashley Heath and Her Heathens
  • Banknotes
  • Bill Mathis
  • Bob Hill
  • Bryan Sutton
  • Brynmor
  • Cane Mill Road
  • Cardboard Fox
  • Carol Rifkin
  • Jeanette Queen
  • Mark Queen
  • Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer
  • Charles Welch
  • Cicada Rhythm
  • David Holt and Josh Goforth
  • Dead Horses
  • Donna the Buffalo
  • Doolin
  • Elephant Revival
  • Elephant Sessions
  • Erin Harpe
  • Flatland Harmony Experiment
  • Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
  • Fireside Collective
  • Gunner & Smith
  • Hannah Shira Naiman
  • Happy Traum
  • Horsemen Let’s Ride
  • Hubby Jenkins
  • Hummingbird Crossing
  • Jack Lawrence
  • Jayme Stone’s Folklife
  • Jeanette Williams Band
  • Jeff Little Trio
  • Jeffrey Foucault
  • Jody Carroll
  • Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers
  • Joe Smothers
  • Junior Appalachian Musicians Band
  • Laura Boosinger
  • Lauren and Lane
  • Lindsay Lou
  • Lillian Chase
  • The Lonesome Ace Stringband
  • Lori King and Junction 63
  • Mark Bumgarner
  • Mike Aiken Band
  • Mitch Greenhill
  • My Bubba
  • Note Ropers
  • Nu-Blu
  • Pete & Joan Wernick
  • Peter Rowan
  • Piper Jones
  • The Po Ramblin’ Boys
  • Rhiannon Giddens
  • Richard Ray Farrell
  • Richie and Rosie
  • Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
  • Robin and Linda Williams
  • Rodney Crowell
  • Rosie & the Riveters
  • Roy Book Binder
  • Sam Bush Band
  • Sarah Jane Scouten
  • Savannah Smith and Southern Soul
  • Scythian Sideline
  • Shinyribs
  • Smitty and the JumpStarters
  • Steve and Ruth Smith
  • String Madness
  • T Michael Coleman Band
  • Ted Olson
  • Tennessee Jed Fisher
  • Terry Baucom’s Dukes of Drive
  • The Barefoot Movement
  • The BattleAxe Band
  • The East Pointers
  • The Hackwells
  • The InterACTive Theatre of Jef
  • The Kruger Brothers
  • The Lang Sisters
  • The Local Boys
  • The Lonely Heartstring Band
  • The Mastersons
  • The Midatlantic Band
  • The New River Drifters
  • The Waybacks
  • The Wildmans
  • Susana and Timmy Abell
  • Tony Williamson Band
  • Unspoken Tradition
  • Virginia Hollow
  • The Way Down Wanderers
  • Wayland
  • Wayne Henderson
  • Wesley Bright & The Honeytones
  • Whitewater Bluegrass Company