Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Confirms 2017 Lineup

After weeks of teasing, the full lineup for the 2017 Hardly Strictly Bluegrass music festival has been revealed. Over 100 acts will play the Warren Hellman-founded free festival, which will take place at Golden Gate Park in San Francisco October 6 – 8.

T Bone Burnett, Bill Bragg, Dan Auerbach, Randy Newman, Sturgill Simpson, Cheap Trick and Brandi Carlile are some of the bigger names set to play the festival. Conor Oberst, a regular at the festival, will present “Conor Brings Friends For Friday” featuring Mega Bog, Jesse Harris, Big Their, The Felice Brothers, First Aid Kit and himself.

Other acts confirmed for HSB ’17 include Reed Mathis & Electric Beethoven, Seun Kuti & Egypt 80, The Nth Power, Rising Appalachia, Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Midnight North, Gillian Welch, Moonalice, The Wood Brothers, Hot Tuna Electric, John Prine, Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real and Emmylou Harris.

Check out the full daily lineup below.

Hardly Strictly Bluegrass 2017 Lineup

Friday, October 6

  • Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
  • Dry Branch Fire Squad
  • Billy Bragg
  • The Bo-Keys featuring Don Bryant and Percy Wiggins
  • T Bone Burnett
  • Conor Brings Friends for Friday featuring: Mega Bog, Jesse Harris, Big Thief, The Felice Brothers, First Aid Kit, Conor Oberst
  • The Sam Chase & The Untraditional
  • Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors
  • Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express
  • Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
  • Brandi Carlile
  • Molsky’s Mountain Drifters
  • Tracy Blackman
  • Foy Vance
  • Terri Hendrix with Lloyd Maines

Saturday, October 7

  • Reed Mathis and Electric Beethoven
  • Blackfoot Gypsies
  • The Nth Power
  • Midnight North
  • Rising Appalachia
  • HSB Blues Revue featuring Sugar Ray Norcia, Annie Sampson, Steve Freund, Chris Cain, Austin deLone, Ruth Davies and Tony Braunagel
  • Robyn Hitchcock
  • Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
  • Tim O’Brien Band
  • Peter Rowan Dharma Blues featuring Jack Casady
  • Alison Brown and the Compass Bluegrass Allstars featuring Bobby Osborne
  • Gillian Welch
  • Steve Earle & The Dukes
  • Sam Outlaw
  • Nancy & The Lambchops
  • Tyler Childers
  • Colter Wall
  • Henry Rollins
  • Willie Watson
  • The Go To Hell Man Clan
  • Buddy Miller’s Cavalcade of Stars featuring Gurf Morlix, Bill Anderson, Lillie Mae, Dan Penn, Buddy Miller with The War & Treaty
  • Dan Auerbach
  • Poncho Sanchez
  • Justin Townes Earle
  • Ozomatli
  • Patty Griffin
  • Sturgill Simpson
  • The Brothers Comatose
  • Moonalice
  • The Wood Brothers
  • Jamey Johnson
  • Robert Earl Keen
  • Hardly Strictly Silent Disco featuring Ren the Vinyl Archaeologist, Steve Fabus, Deejay Theory, Tom Thump, DJ Phleck, DJ Tobiwan, Motion Potion, U9lift

Sunday, October 8

  • Jade Jackson
  • Marco & The Polos
  • Sisters Morales
  • The Well Known Strangers
  • Ghost of Paul Revere
  • Shelby Lynne & Allison Moorer
  • The Sons of The Soul Revivers
  • Hot Tuna Electric
  • Dave Alvin & The Guilty Ones
  • The Flatlanders
  • John Prine
  • Emmylou Harris
  • Lila Blue
  • The Brothers Gibb
  • Norbert Putnam & Friends
  • Jello Biafra
  • Ciaran Lavery
  • Tyler Childers
  • Will Durst
  • The Secret Sisters
  • Kane Welch Kaplin
  • Aaron Lee Tasjan
  • Lampedusa featuring Steve Earle, Patty Griffin, Emmylou Harris, Buddy Miller, Lucinda Williams
  • Bob Mould Band
  • Junior Brown
  • Poor Man’s Whiskey
  • Randy Newman
  • Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real
  • Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile (and the Sea Lice)
  • Lucinda Williams
  • Jon Langford’s Four Lost Souls
  • Big Freedia
  • Ornette’s Prime Time Band Reunion featuring Jamaaladeen Tacuma, Al MacDowell, Charlie Ellerbe, Badal Roy, Denardo Coleman with Special Guests David Murray, Wallace Roney & Marc Ribot
  • Cheap Trick
  • Hardly Strictly Silent Disco featuring 4NR, Gordo Cabeza, DJ Alarm, Mophono, DJ Tyme, King Most, Motion Potion

[via SF Gate]

Related Articles