Musikfest 2012: Lineup, Dates

MUSIKFEST 2012 TO FEATURE
MORE THAN 500 PERFORMANCES ON 15 STAGES

More free music than ever before awaits Musikfest guests when the nation's largest free, non-gated music festival celebrates its 29th year, Aug. 3-12 in Bethlehem. Over 500 performances will take place during the event's 10-day run, with great, free music on 14 of the festival's 15 stages.

Among the many performers who will play Musikfest for the first time this year is the Royal Southern Brotherhood, which counts Grammy Award winner Cyril Neville of The Neville Brothers and Devon Allman of Devon Allman's Honeytribe among its members.

More first-timers include Draw The Line, the only Aerosmith tribute endorsed by Aerosmith, M.A.K.U. SoundSystem, a Columbian group that mixes African and Colombian rhythms with rock, punk and jazz; Yellow DubMarine, which dishes out reggae versions of Beatles’ classics; and Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds, a nine-piece soul and rock powerhouse.

In addition to free performances on 14 different stages, Musikfest will present concerts by some of music's biggest names at its Sands Steel Stage. Sheryl Crow on Aug. 10 and Boston on Aug. 12 are the first two acts announced to perform at the venue, which requires an admission ticket to enter. Tickets for both concerts are on sale now and available at www.musikfest.org and 610-332-3378. Eight additional Sands Steel Stage concerts will be announced this spring.

Click here to see this listing in our Festival Guide

Lineup

  • 2U
  • 3AM
  • The Aardvarks
  • Acoustic Roadshow
  • The Adlers
  • Alastair Moock
  • Alex Meixner Band
  • Alex Radus
  • Alex Torres Band
  • Andrew Portz Band
  • Antioquia
  • Art of Rhythm and Dance with Tahya
  • Avi Wisnia
  • Bamboo 2
  • Baze and Her Silly Friends
  • BC Combo
  • The Beautiful Distortion
  • Beleza Brasil
  • Ben Mauger's Vintage Jazz Band
  • Billy Bauer Band
  • Blue Jersey Band
  • The Blues Brotherhood
  • Boom Chick
  • B-Street
  • Bucks County Folk Society
  • The Buffalo Blues Band
  • Burning Bridget Cleary
  • The Burrows
  • Call Your Mama
  • Caravan of Thieves
  • Carbon Leaf
  • The Cat's Pajamas
  • Chandler Travis Philharmonic
  • The Chris Beard Band
  • Chris Watson Band
  • The Continentals
  • Copperbox
  • Craig Kastelnick & Friends
  • Craig Thatcher and Nyk Van Wyk
  • Craig Thatcher Band
  • Cunningham & Associates
  • Daisy Jug Band
  • Dan Mills
  • Dave Goddess Group
  • The Deedle Deedle Dees
  • The Defending Champions
  • Delta Rae
  • Diego's Umbrella
  • The Difference
  • Dina Hall and the Backbeat
  • The Dolce Ensemble
  • Donovan Roberts
  • Draw the Line
  • Eddie Forman Orchestra
  • Eric Mintel Quartet
  • Eric Steckel Band
  • Erin Lee and the Up Past Bedtime Band
  • The Fabulous Greaseband
  • Forward Motion
  • The Fighting Jamesons
  • Frank Viele and the Manhattan Project
  • Friar's Point
  • Gas House Gorillas
  • Girls Guns & Glory
  • Graveyard Lovers
  • Great White Caps
  • Hannah & Maggie
  • Hector Rosado y su Orchestra
  • Heidi Winzinger
  • Homemade Jamz
  • The Hoppin' John Orchestra
  • Hot Bijouxx
  • Hot Club of Philadelphia
  • Igor and the Red Elvises
  • Incendio
  • Irka Mateo
  • James John Wilson
  • Jessica Smucker
  • Jimmy & The Parrots
  • Jimmy Sturr Orchestra
  • Joan Soriano Family Band
  • John Byrne Band
  • John K Band
  • John Stevens Doubleshot
  • Jolly Joe Timmer
  • Joseph Kroboth Band
  • The Jumpers Orchestra
  • Kendal Conrad
  • Keys n Krates
  • Kill the Broadcast
  • The Killdares
  • The Large Flowerheads
  • Lehigh Valley Community Music School
  • Lehigh Valley Folk Society
  • Little Buddy
  • LIVE WIRE AC/DC Tribute
  • Lucky 7
  • LV PA Music Teachers' Association
  • M.A.K.U SoundSystem
  • MarchFourth Marching Band
  • Marrakesh Express
  • Mike Cross
  • Mike Dugan Band
  • Mike Mahoney
  • Miss Maggie Sings
  • Miss Tess and the Bon Ton Parade
  • MiZ
  • Monarch Dance Co.
  • Moonshine Society
  • Mree/Marie
  • New Found Road
  • Off the Map
  • O'Grady Quinlan School of Dance
  • PANA!
  • Paulie Knakk
  • Perry Costello
  • Philly Funk Authority
  • Please Please Me
  • The Polka Country Musicians
  • The Prodigals
  • Rhumba Africa
  • Rolie Polie Guacamole
  • Roosevelt Dime
  • The Royal Southern Brotherhood
  • Sabroso Video Showcase
  • Sarah King and the Smoke Rings
  • School of Rock
  • Sena Ehrnhardt
  • Sharon Plessl School of Dance
  • Shelly Clark & Friends
  • Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds
  • The Slicked Up Nines
  • Splintered Sunlight
  • Spuyten Duyvil
  • Stacey Peasley Band
  • Starfish
  • Start Making Sense
  • Steppin' Razor
  • The Stereofidelics
  • Steve Pullara's Cool Beans Band
  • Tartanic
  • Telesma
  • Tequila Mockingbird Orchestra
  • Tommy Zito
  • Tony Gairo Hot Three
  • Tumbling Bones
  • Tusk
  • Uncle Rock
  • The Uptown Band
  • UUU
  • Valley Steel Drum Ensemble
  • Walt Groller Orchestra
  • We Kids Rock
  • Westgallaier
  • William Allen High Chorale
  • Wiretree
  • XVSK
  • Yellow Dubmarine
  • The Young Werewolves
  • Zen for Primates

  • http://www.musikfest.org

    [Published on: 3/9/12]

    Take full advantage of all JamBase has to offer by signing up for an account!


    You'll receive

    show alerts

    when your favorite artists announce shows, be eligible to enter contests for

    free tickets

    , gain the ability to

    share your personalized live music calendar

    and much more. Join JamBase!